Plant Information

Common Name: SOAPWORT
Scientific Name: Saponaria officinalis
Alternative Names: Bouncing Bet

Package Format4L bags
PriceR48.00

Saponaria officinalis
Saponaria officinalis

Description

  • Perennial
  • Soapwort is native to Europe and naturalized in North America.
  • It is a perennial herb with leafy stems arising from thin, underground rhizomes and narrowly ovate, pointed bright green leaves.
  • Attractive clusters of scented pink flowers are borne from summer to autumn.
  • It needs neutral to alkaline soil in sun or partial shade.
  • Seeds can be sown in autumn or spring and the plants can also be divided in autumn or spring.
  • It is poisonous to fish - the roots or foliage should not be in contact with pond water.

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Anti-inflammatory for dry, itchy skin conditions
  • Eczema, rashes, allergy, insect bites, sunburn, nappy rash, sensitive skin
  • Hair shampoo - oily/dry hair

Other Uses

  • Insect Repellent:
  • Use in garden spray: aphids, ants, flies. Etc
  • Boil a lather to lift grease and dirt
  • Good cleaning product for delicate silk garments, upholstery, tapestries
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List