Plant Information

Common Name: MARIGOLD - PASSION FRUIT SCENTED
Scientific Name: Tagetes nelsonii

Package Format5L bags
PriceR53.00

Latest Pricelists

Tagetes nelsonii
Tagetes nelsonii
Tagetes nelsonii

Description

  • Perennial
  • Passion fruit scented daisy is a true perennial Marigold native to South America.
  • It is a densely branched erect shrub that can grow up to 1m high with reddish, deep green spicy-scented leaves with five broad, oval, dark green leaflets.
  • Large dense clusters of small, orange-yellow, daisy-like flowers appear in late summer until heavy frost. Semi-hardy - will grow out again in spring. It grows in sun or partial shade and is drought tolerant once established.

Parts Used

  • The leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Passion fruit scented daisy is traditionally used to treat migraine.
  • To treat headache - boil the leaves in water and use this infusion to wash the patients head.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List