Plant Information

Common Name: SAGE - COSTA RICA BLUE
Scientific Name: Salvia guaranitica species

Package Format5L bags
PriceR63.00

Latest Pricelists

Salvia guaranitica species
Salvia guaranitica species
Salvia guaranitica species

Description

  • Perennial
  • Salvia Costa Rica Blue is a native of South America and part of the blue anise sages known botanically as Salvia guaranitica.
  • Robust ornamental perennial shrub with branched stems and heart shaped leaves that can grow up to 2 - 2.5m tall and as wide.
  • Costa Rica Blue produces spikes of nectar rich blooms in a deep cobalt blue that are set off by purplish bracts - it flowers from late spring until frost.
  • Can be cut back for better branching or when it outgrows it position.
  • Needs well-drained soil, full sun or light shade and moderate water.
  • Dies back in winter in cold areas - can take frost up to -3°C and will grow out again in spring.
  • After two or three years it can be divided in early spring with the emergence of new growth.
  • Good bee plant and popular with sugar birds and butterflies.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List