Plant Information

Common Name: SAVORY - WINTER
Scientific Name: Satereja montana
Alternative Names: Bonekruid (Afr)

Package Format5L bags
PriceR48.00

Satereja montana

Description

  • Perennial
  • -

Culinary Uses

  • Strong peppery flavour
  • Chop finely - stews, soups, all types of vegetables, in poultry, pork, eggs or fish

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Rub on insect bites and stings
  • Effective digestive remedy
  • With Basil it can lifts the spirits and stimulate the mind, improve concentration and mental activity
  • Promotes menstruation, antispasmodic, (windafdrywend), antibacterial
  • Avoid during pregnancy
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List