SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: MINT - SPEARMINT, ROUND LEAVED
Scientific Name: Mentha spicata species
Alternative Names: Tashkent Spearmint

Package FormatN/A
PriceR47.00

Mentha spicata species

Description

  • Perennial
  • -

Culinary Uses

  • One of the main culinary mints
  • Mixed salads, ice cream, fruit drinks, mint sauce, peas, carrots
  • Tea, ice-tea, fruit juice

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-bacterial, anti-spasmodic, anti-flatulent, stimulant
  • Indigestion, stomach upset, heartburn
  • Gargle and mouthwash - gum infections
  • Cleanse liver, promotes bile flow
  • Tea - eye wash - remove dust and grit
  • Chew a sprig - sweeten breath

Other Uses

  • Cosmetic: Steamer for oily and problem skin
  • Insect Repellent:
  • Aphids, ants, silver fish - sachets between linen / clothes
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List