Plant Information

Common Name: PLANTAIN, ASIAN
Scientific Name: Plantago asiatica

Package Format4L bags
PriceR48.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Plantago asiatica

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy, evergreen perennial.
  • Sun or partial shade.

Parts Used

  • The whole plant and seeds.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Acute infections of the lungs (coughs with profuse phlegm) and urinary tract.
  • Hepatitis, boils, diarrhoea, conjunctivitis and vertigo (seeds).
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List