Plant Information

Common Name: PETS - DOG GRASS
Scientific Name: Agrospyron canina
Alternative Names: Bearded Wheat Grass

Package Format4L bags
PriceR48.00

Agrospyron canina
Agrospyron canina

Description

  • Perennial
  • Well loved by dogs - hence the botanical name Agrospyron canina (canis means dog).
  • Dog grass is a tufted perennial bunchgrass with erect, hollow culms and flat to rolled inward leaf blades that are covered with distinct, soft hairs.
  • It can either be planted in the garden or in pots.
  • Dogs have instinctive herbal knowledge and they know exactly how much grass to eat to serve a specific purpose.
  • They eat Dog grass as a laxative, to promote vomiting, to aid digestion, to cleanse their bowels and for the removal of intestinal worms.
  • Many dogs are kept in enclosures where all vegetation is spoiled by trampling and/or is soiled with urine and faeces.
  • Also most pets have a commercial diet of store-bought pet foods and we tend to forget that, if given a choice they would instinctively also choose some natural vegetation.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List