Plant Information

Common Name: HIBISCUS - CHINESE HIBISCUS, RED
Scientific Name: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis
Alternative Names: Rose of China, Hawaiian hibiscus

Package Format5L bag
PriceR54.00

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis

Description

  • Perennial
  • Evergreen shrub.
  • Solitary red flowers.
  • Needs well-drained, moist, neutral to alkaline soil.
  • Hibiscus needs full sun and warm summers to flower well.
  • Cut back hard in spring.
  • Min. 10-13 °C.

Culinary Uses

  • Flowers are eaten raw or steamed.
  • Use for food colouring foods – like jellies and preserves.

Parts Used

  • The flowers and juice from the flower petals.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Internally for excessive and painful menstruation, cystitis, venereal diseases, feverish illnesses, coughs and for hair growth.

Other Uses

  • Important in Hindu devotional ceremonies,
  • being sacred to Ganesh, the elephant god.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List