Plant Information

Common Name: GERANIUM - RASP LEAVED, SCENTED
Scientific Name: Pelargonium radens

Package Format4L bags
PriceR53.00

Latest Pricelists

Pelargonium radens
Pelargonium radens

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous to South Africa.
  • An evergreen perennial plant, growing to about 1m high.
  • Has deeply-cut leaves with a camphoraceous rose-lemon scent.
  • In summer it bears flowers that are pale purple to pink with deep purple markings on the upper two flower petals.
  • Needs well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil and full sun.
  • May be cut back if it begins to look leggy .
  • Drought tolerant.
  • Grows well in a pot.

Culinary Uses

  • Traditionally the edible leaves were used as a flavoring in jellies and in herbal teas.

Parts Used

  • The leaves.

Other Uses

  • Leaves are dried for pot-pourri, herb pillows and bath bags.
  • Insect repellent.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List