Plant Information

Common Name: MINT - CAPE VELVET
Scientific Name: Mentha longifolia subsp. Wissi

Package Format4L bags
PriceR43.00

Latest Pricelists

Mentha  longifolia subsp. Wissi

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous - widely distributed in South Africa.
  • Aromatic, fast-growing perennial herb with long, narrow sharp pointed green leaves and creeping rhizomes below the ground.
  • Needs full sun or semi-shade.
  • Can be invasive, plant in a container and cut back often - can be repotted every year or two in new compost-rich soil.

Culinary Uses

  • Delicious with ice cream and in mixed salads and vegetable dishes.
  • Serve iced drinks with chopped mint.
  • Fresh or dried leaves make a refreshing tea.
  • You can also remove the herb, cool it off and put it in the fridge and serve it as an ice tea.
  • When diluting pure fruit juice with water, add a sprig of any mint and put it in the fridge to chill.

Parts Used

  • Above ground parts.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Popular traditional medicine to treat respiratory ailments.
  • Leaves are brewed into a tea - coughs, colds, stomach cramps, asthma, flatulence, indigestion and headaches.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List