Plant Information

Common Name: YARD LONG BEANS - RED NOODLE
Scientific Name: Vigna unguiculata sesquipedalis

Package FormatN/A
PriceRN/A

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Vigna unguiculata sesquipedalis
Vigna unguiculata sesquipedalis
Vigna unguiculata sesquipedalis
Vigna unguiculata sesquipedalis

Description

  • Annual
  • Also called Asparagus bean, Changjiang dou, cheung kung tau.
  • A food plant with the potential to improve nutrition, boost food security, foster rural development and support sustainable land-care.
  • Red Noodle Yard Long Bean is a vigorous climbing annual vine with trifoliate, green, oval and smooth-edged leaves.
  • The flowers are purplish and pods hanging in pairs, begin to form within 60 days after sowing - giving out purple-colored slender pods up to 35-75 cm long.
  • They are shaped like classic beans and have a hint of asparagus-like flavor.
  • Insect and disease free - because of their color they do not attract any insects or pests.

Culinary Uses

  • The crisp, tender pods are eaten fresh or cooked - it can be cut into short sections for cooking.
  • As a West Indian dish it is stir-fried with potatoes and shrimp and they are used in stir-fries in Chinese cuisine.
  • In Malaysian cuisine they are stir-fried with chilies and shrimp paste (sambal) or used in cooked salads (kerabu).
  • Another popular and healthful option is to chop them into very short sections and fry them in an omelet.

Parts Used

  • The beans/pods are used the same way than a green bean and they are best if picked for vegetable use before when they are young and slender.
  • Yard long beans are quick-growing and daily checking/harvesting is necessary.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • According to the USDA Nutrient database they are a good source of protein, vitamin A, thiamin, riboflavin, iron, phosphorus, and potassium, and a very good source for vitamin C, folate, magnesium and manganese.
  • In a serving size of 100 grams of yard-long beans there are 47 calories, 0 grams of total fat, 0 mg cholesterol, 4 mg sodium (0% daily value), 8 grams of total carbohydrates (2% daily value), and 3 grams of protein (5% daily value).
  • There is also 17% DV vitamin A, 2% DV iron, 31% DV vitamin C, and 5% DV calcium.
  • (Percent daily values are based on a 2000 calorie diet.
  • Individual daily values may be higher or lower depending on individual calorie needs.)
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List