Plant Information

Common Name: FRUIT - LEMON TREE ‘MEYER’
Scientific Name: Citrus limon ’Meyer’

Package Format10L Pot
PriceR177.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Yellow fruit, skin is fragrant and thin.
  • Lemon is sweet, less acidic.
  • Pulp is dark yellow.
  • Contains few seeds.
  • Half hardy lemon tree - can survive brief periods below 0 °C.

Culinary Uses

  • Fruits and grated peel are used in lemonade and other soft drinks, ice-cream, marmalade, salad dressing and marinade.
  • Juice can be used as a coagulant and to set jams.
  • Slices - garnish for drinks, fish and seafood dishes.

Parts Used

  • The leaves, fruit, peel and oil.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Cooling herb – has diuretic and anti-inflammatory effects and improves peripheral circulation.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List