Plant Information

Common Name: PURSLANE
Scientific Name: Portulaca oleracea

Package Format4L bag
PriceR35.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Annual
  • Half hardy annual.
  • Full sun.

Culinary Uses

  • Leaves are eaten raw in salads, cooked as a vegetable, added to sauces and fillings.
  • Pickled in vinegar.
  • Like okra, they have a mucilaginous texture when cooked.

Parts Used

  • Whole plant, leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • A sour, diuretic, cooling herb that lowers fever and clear toxins.
  • Effective against many bacterial infections.
  • External: boils, snake bite, bee stings and eczema.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List