Plant Information

Common Name: ASTRAGALUS
Scientific Name: Astragalus membranaceus
Alternative Names: Milk vetch, Huang qi

Package Format4L bag
PriceR73.00

Astragalus membranaceus
Astragalus membranaceus

Description

  • Perennial
  • Native to East Asia.
  • Sprawling fully hardy plant with pale yellow roots and downy, light green leaves.
  • Full sun and sandy, slightly alkaline soil.

Culinary Uses

  • Ingredient in tonic teas and wines.

Parts Used

  • The roots are lifted in autumn and dried for decoctions, powders and tinctures.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Traditionally important in Chinese medicine. Stimulates the immune system, spleen,
  • lungs, liver, circulatory and urinary systems. Lowers blood pressure and sugar levels.
  • Increases stamina. Improves recovery
  • and longevity in cancer patients
  • undergoing chemotherapy.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List