Plant Information

Common Name: SAVORY, WINTER - LEMON
Scientific Name: Satureja Montana ssp. citriodora

Package Format4L Bags
PriceR48.00

Latest Pricelists

Satureja Montana ssp. citriodora

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy, aromatic evergreen, spreading perennial.
  • Needs full sun and well-drained soil.

Culinary Uses

  • This is a lemon-scented variety of winter savory which flavor closely resembles lemon thyme and it can be used as a substitute for lemon thyme.
  • Use the same as Winter savory.
  • Add at the end of cooking time.
  • Grilled fish, salad, tea, etc.

Parts Used

  • The plant is harvested in the summer when in flower and can be used fresh or dried.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Medicinal benefits for the whole digestive system.
  • Remedy for colic, flatulence, gastro-enteritis, cystitis, nausea, diarrhea, bronchial congestion, sore throat and menstrual disorders.
  • Stimulant, aphrodisiac.
  • Inhibits the growth of Candida.
  • A sprig of the plant, rubbed onto bee or wasp stings, brings instant relief
  • Not for pregnant women.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List