Plant Information

Common Name: THYME - PRAECOX
Scientific Name: Thyme praecox

Package Format4L bags
PriceR43.00

Latest Pricelists

Thyme praecox
Thyme praecox
Thyme praecox

Description

  • Perennial
  • Attractive, fragrant low growing evergreen creeper with soft green foliage and lavender pink flowers that forms a slow spreading mat.
  • Attract bees and butterflies.
  • Requires a light, well-drained preferably calcareous soil in a sunny position.
  • Succeeds in dry soils, tolerating drought once it is established.
  • Grows well between stepping stones and on paths - can tolerate light treading.
  • Succeeds on walls.
  • Thymes dislike wet conditions, especially in the winter.
  • A layer of gravel on the soil around them will help protect the foliage from wet soils.

Culinary Uses

  • Leaves - use raw in salads or add as a flavoring to cooked foods.
  • Retains its flavor well in long slow cooking.
  • An aromatic tea is made from the leaves and/or dried flowers.

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowers.
  • Can be used fresh at any time of the year, or it can be harvested as it comes into flower to dry for later use.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • The leaves are anthelmintic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, diaphoretic, disinfectant, expectorant, sedative and tonic.

Other Uses

  • Deodorant, fungicide and repellent.
  • The dried flowers are used to repel moths from clothing.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List