Plant Information

Common Name: SOUR FIG - PINK
Scientific Name: Carpobrotus acinaciformis
Alternative Names: Hotnotsvy, Suurvy, Perdevy (Afr), ghaukum (Khoi)

Package Format4L bags
PriceR48.00

Carpobrotus acinaciformis
Carpobrotus acinaciformis

Description

  • Perennial
  • Sourfig is indigenous to the Western Cape Province in South Africa.
  • Today it is grown all over the world.
  • It is a fleshy, succulent mat-like creeper bearing large purple-pink fowers folowed by conical, reddish-brown, fleshy fruit capsules.
  • Is draught tolerant and will do wel in sun or partial shade.

Culinary Uses

  • The ripe fruit contains an edible slimy pulp with shiny brown seeds.
  • The base of the fruit is bitten off and the sweet-sour pulp is sucked out.
  • The ripe fruit is cooked in syrup and called sour fig jam - a delicacy in the Cape
  • Add the fruit to curry dishes.
  • Is also used in oriental cooking.

Parts Used

  • Leaves, flowers and fruit

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Leaf pulp and -juice contains tannins
  • Antiseptic, Antibacterial, Anti-fungal
  • Vasoconstricter effect -reduce fluid loss from wounds and burns
  • Enhance tissue regeneration
  • Apply pulp/juice: eczema, wounds, burns and to stop bleeding
  • Gargle - infections mouth/ throat
  • Treat ear/tooth ache and oral and vaginal thrush
  • Chew and swallow juice to treat mouth/stomach ulcers, dysentery, digestive troubles, diarrhea, tuberculosis, diuretic and styptic
  • Rub juice against a babies gums when teething.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List