Plant Information

Common Name: ROCKET
Scientific Name: Erica sativa

Package Format4L bags
PriceR43.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Erica sativa
Erica sativa
Erica sativa

Description

  • Annual
  • Reseed itself

Culinary Uses

  • Has a nutty mustard aroma
  • Perfect for salads and sandwiches
  • Eat leaves when it is fresh
  • Can be lightly cooked and served as a vegetable
  • Magnificent flavour to sauces and marinades
  • Use it as a garnish

Parts Used

  • Leaves, young seedpods, ripe seedpods
  • Flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • It has a high vitamin and mineral content, including potassium and silica
  • It is reputed to be an excellent tonic
  • Treat skin blemishes
  • Cough remedy
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List