Plant Information

Common Name: GOAT'S RUE
Scientific Name: Galega officinalis

Package Format4L bags
PriceR55.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Goat's Rue is a hardy, clump-forming perennial with pinnate leaves, divided into 9-17 lance-shaped leaflets.
  • Bears white flowers similar to those in the pea family, in summer.
  • Prefers poor garden soil and full sun and can be propagated by sowing seeds in spring.
  • Can be cut back if growing too straggly/ to promote a 2nd flowering or when it outgrows it position.
  • In spring and autumn of the 2nd or 3rd year the root ball can be divided and replanted.
  • Goat's Rue has been extensively cultivated as a forage crop, an ornamental, a bee plant and as green manure.

Parts Used

  • All the aboveground parts are cut as flowering begins and dried for medicinal use.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Goat's Rue was once an important herb in the treatment of snakebite, plague, infectious diseases, fevers and intestinal parasites - hence the German name of 'Pestilenzkraut'.
  • Today Goat's Rue is said to be the most effective herb in the stimulation of milk production in nursing mothers.
  • It is taken internally to treat insufficient lactation, late-onset diabetes, pancreatitis and digestive problems, especially chronic constipation caused by a lack of digestive enzymes. Caution:
  • Only for use by professional practitioners in the treatment of diabetes.

For Animals. It is said that

  • Also increases lactation for domestic stock such as goats, horses and cows.
  • Validated research in France showed that, in cows given Goat's Rue, milk yields were increased by 35-50%.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List