Plant Information

Common Name: THYME - ORANGE SCENTED
Scientific Name: Thymus 'Fragrantissimus'

Package Format4L bags
PriceR48.00

Latest Pricelists

Thymus 'Fragrantissimus'
Thymus 'Fragrantissimus'

Description

  • Perennial
  • Small evergreen perennial with grey-green, spicy orange scented leaves, growing up to 30 cm.
  • Bears white/pink flowers in summer.
  • Hardy.
  • Full sun.
  • Cut it back lightly if it gets shabby.
  • Can plant in a container.

Culinary Uses

  • Savory herb to flavor hardy, bone warming meals.
  • When you cook with it, the clear orange flavor lingers in the mouth without the harsh aftertaste of other thymes.
  • Use sparingly.
  • Add to roast meats, stews, casseroles, stuffing, bouquet garni, ice cream, soups, stir-fries, fish, poultry, veal, roasted vegetables and piquant sauces.
  • Goes well with French Tarragon and it can be combined with fresh parsley and bay leaves.

Parts Used

  • Harvest sprigs sparingly during the first year.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Anti-bacterial.
  • Useful for sore throats and coughs and will improve the immune system.
  • Antiseptic lotion and mouth wash, use in ointment for skin affections and burns and when perfumed with lavender, will keep off gnats and mosquitoes.
  • Combine with sage for stubborn coughs.
  • Thyme aids in the digestion of high fat foods.

Other Uses

  • Thyme is the companion plant for Cabbage and it repels the Cabbage worm.
  • Dried thyme flowers are used to repel moths from clothing.
  • Thyme is an ingredient of Herb Tobacco.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List