Plant Information

Common Name: MOLDAVIAN BALM
Scientific Name: Dracocephalum moldavica
Alternative Names: Moldavian Dragonhead

Package Format5Liter Bag
PriceRN/A

Dracocephalum moldavica

Description

  • Annual
  • Erect annual with fragrant lemon scented leaves and showy blue flowers.
  • Moldavian needs moist soil and sun or semi-shade.
  • Good bee plant.

Culinary Uses

  • Lemony tea herb - the lemon-scented leaves are used to make a refreshing tea.
  • Substitute for lemon balm to flavor fish dishes.

Parts Used

  • Leaves, young shoots and seeds.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Dragonhead tastes like lemon balm (only stronger), and like lemon balm tea, dragonhead tea uplifts the spirit, lightens heavy emotions and gives the heart courage. Dragonhead tea is astringent, tonic and anti-oxidant.
  • It keeps its scent when dried.
  • The seeds are astringent, carminative, tonic and a source of omega-3 fatty acids.
  • It is rich in linolenic acid - one of the acids that are necessary for proper function of whole human body.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List