Plant Information

Common Name: HONEYSUCKLE - CAPE HONEYSUCKLE
Scientific Name: Tecoma capensis 'Orange' and 'Salmon'
Alternative Names: Kaapsenkamferfoelie (Afr), Malangula (Swa), Umsilingi (Xho), Lungana (Zu), Molaka (So)

Package Format5L bag
PriceR48.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Cape Honeysuckle is indigenous to South Africa and widely distributed throughout Limpopo, Mpumalanga and along the KwaZulu-Natal and Eastern Cape coasts.
  • It can grow up to 2-3 m high, is evergreen to semi-deciduous, multi-stemmed with shiny green leaves and bears tubular flowers that can vary in colour from red, deep orange, yellow or salmon.
  • Cape Honeysuckle is a popular garden shrub and often planted specifically to attract nectar-feeding birds and butterflies to the garden.
  • It is draught- and wind tolerant, water wise and can be planted in semi-shade or full sun.
  • Cape Honeysuckle can be clipped and trained into a neat hedge, or allowed to grow into a shrub.
  • Prune back heavily in late winter to keep it tidy and to promote new growth and flowers.
  • It needs to be monitored – otherwise it can creeps along the ground, rooting as it goes.

Parts Used

  • The bark and leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • The powdered bark is used in traditional medicine to bring down fevers, treat chest ailments such as bronchitis, stomach pains, diarrhoea, dysentery and to encourage milk flow in nursing mothers.
  • The powdered bark can be rubbed around the teeth to treat bleeding gums.
  • The leaf can also be used in the treatment of diarrhoea and for intestinal inflammation.

For Animals. It is said that

  • Farmers also plant it along fences as additional grazing for stock.

Other Uses

  • The wood can be used for fuel.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List