Plant Information

Common Name: SAGE - PINEAPPLE
Scientific Name: Salvia elegans

Package Format5L bags
PriceR55.00

Latest Pricelists

Salvia elegans
Salvia elegans

Description

  • Perennial
  • Exotic
  • Soft velvety leaves
  • Bright scarlet red flowers
  • Good cutting flower
  • Can be planted in a container
  • Frost tender.
  • Put in a sheltered corner in winter

Culinary Uses

Parts Used

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List