Plant Information

Common Name: PENNYROYAL
Scientific Name: Mentha pulegium

Package Format4L bags
PriceR48.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Mentha pulegium
Mentha pulegium

Description

  • Perennial
  • Aromatic groundcover
  • Very different from other mint
  • Plant between paving stones
  • Good container plant

Parts Used

  • Leaves

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Treatment for purifying blood, headaches, hoarseness, nausea
  • Important treatment for hysterics
  • Externally: it soothe bruises, heal “green wounds” and clear spots
  • Pennyroyal must be avoided during pregnancy
  • Opens blocked sinusses

Other Uses

  • Rub hands over plant and then over skin - it will keep most insects away
  • Rub onto your dog's hair - will keep fleas away
  • Ant repellent - in the house: rub surface with leaves
  • An insect deterrent and to expel fleas from clothes
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List