Plant Information

Common Name: TURMERIC
Scientific Name: Curcuma longa

Package Format5L bag
PriceR93.00

Latest Pricelists

Curcuma longa
Curcuma longa

Description

  • Perennial
  • Perennial with large, yellow-fleshed rhizomes and pointed oblong leaves.
  • Can grow up to 1 m.
  • In summer, yellow-white, pink-tinged flowers with pale green lower bracts and pink upper bracts, are produced in a dense inflorescence that arises from the base of the plant.
  • Foliage dies down in late autumn and the rhizomes remain dormant in winter.
  • Needs well-drained soil in sun or light shade.

Culinary Uses

  • Rhizomes can be used sparingly for flavoring curries.

Parts Used

  • Rhizomes.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Circulatory system - improves blood circulation to the heart and lowers blood pressure.
  • Curcuma aromatica is used in cancer therapy. It's oily components enhances fibrinolysis (the process that breaks down fibrous proteins, such as those that protect tumors from the immune system), promotes secretion of bile, which helps to clear congestion of the liver, promotes digestion of fats, and aids intestinal peristalsis (intestinal movements that help evacuation).
  • Help to remove cell accumulations such as tumors, help to remove excessive lipids from the blood, reduce aggregation of platelets (sticking of the blood cells to form masses), and reduce inflammation and alleviates pain.
  • Thus, it help to get rid of many types of accumulation.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List