Plant Information

Common Name: PARSLEY - ITALIAN, FLAT LEAF PARSLEY
Scientific Name: Petroselinum crispum neapolitanum

Package Format4L bag
PriceR43.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Biennial
  • Hardy.
  • Full sun/ partial shade
  • Stronger flavour than Curly Moss
  • Hardy biennial.
  • Full sun/ partial shade
  • Stronger flavour than Curly Moss

Culinary Uses

  • Has a stronger flavour than Curly Moss
  • Sauces, soups and salad

Parts Used

  • Leaves and stalks

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Multivitamin. Vitamin A, B and C, iron and minerals
  • Carminative, antiseptic
  • Kidney, gravel stones, jaundice
  • Bladder and urinary tract infections. Water retention, diuretic, cleanser
  • Menstrual problems, rheumatism
  • Skin problems, spots, acne
  • Powerful breath freshener
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List