Plant Information

Common Name: SAGE - SOUTH AFRICAN
Scientific Name: Salvia dolomitica

Package Format5L bags
PriceR53.00

Latest Pricelists

Salvia dolomitica
Salvia dolomitica
Salvia dolomitica
Salvia dolomitica

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous - grows naturally in the Mpumalanga and Limpopo provinces in South Africa.
  • It is called dolomitica because it grows in a rocky soil known as dolomite.
  • Attractive aromatic perennial shrub - bears pale gray leaves and pale lilac and cream flowers in late summer.
  • Burgundy-rose calyx tubes persist after the flowers fall providing interesting color.
  • Mature plants can grow up to 1,3m and will spread slowly by rhizomes - eventually creating dense, olive-gray thickets.
  • Needs full sun and well-drained soil.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List