Plant Information

Common Name: SAGE - ROUGH BLUE
Scientific Name: Salvia chamelaeagnea

Package Format5L bags
PriceR60.00

Latest Pricelists

Salvia chamelaeagnea
Salvia chamelaeagnea
Salvia chamelaeagnea

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous to South Africa.
  • Grows wild in the south western Cape, is a member of the most diverse plant community in the world - the fynbos.
  • Dense shrub to almost 2m high with many strong, upright stems.
  • The stems are square- shaped and the small, egg-shaped, mid-green leaves are formed opposite each other along the stems or on short side branches, and often grow in tufts.
  • The leaves are slightly hairy and sometimes the edges are toothed.
  • They are dotted with glands which emit a very strong scent when touched and leave a sticky, bitter-tasting residue on your fingers.
  • The large flowers are the color of newly washed spring skies - pale blue, with white and cream markings.
  • Will flower from mid-summer to autumn.
  • Drought resistant.
  • Requires full sun, well-drained, good garden soil and regular water, especially in winter.
  • Needs winter protection in cold areas.
  • Well adapted to survive fires (which regularly sweep through the fynbos vegetation).
  • Provides texture contrast in a planting.
  • Can plant in a container.

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowers.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Coughs, colds, diarrhea, colic, heartburn and flatulence.
  • A tea, to be sipped slowly a few times a day, is made from the fresh or dried leaves and flowers.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List