Plant Information

Common Name: SAGE - DELICATE BLUE
Scientific Name: Salvia namaensis

Package Format4L bags
PriceR53.00

Latest Pricelists

Salvia namaensis
Salvia namaensis

Description

  • Perennial
  • Extremely delicate-looking and rarely seen - native to South Africa.
  • Slightly woody evergreen shrub with yellow-green, finely dissected leaves which gives it a frothy, textured appearance - 40cm tall and 60cm wide.
  • The foliage is highly aromatic, sweet-smelling and medicinal in scent.
  • Bears tiny white to very pale blue (and occasionally mauve) flowers from late spring to autumn.
  • Drought-tolerant.
  • Easily containerized.
  • Needs full sun and well-drained soil.
  • Attractive to bees, butterflies and birds

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flower tops.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Salvia namaensis has been identified as one of the plants most commonly used by traditional healers to treat various infections in the Free State province of South Africa.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List