Plant Information

Common Name: SAGE - MEXICAN LIMELIGHT
Scientific Name: Salvia mexicana 'Limelight"

Package Format4L bags
PriceR53.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Salvia mexicana 'Limelight"
Salvia mexicana 'Limelight"
Salvia mexicana 'Limelight"

Description

  • Perennial
  • Ornamental sage with blue-green leaves.
  • Bears lime-green flower bracts and vibrant purple-blue flowers from summer to autumn - very showy.
  • Can grow up to 1.5 m.
  • Needs well-drained soil and full sun or partial shade.
  • Can take some frost and will die back to the ground as temperatures fall.
  • In warmer temperatures it will keep its foliage all year round.
  • Salvia Mexicana 'Limelight' does not have a strong scent.
  • Attractive to sugar birds, butterflies and bees.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List