Plant Information

Common Name: HEMP AGRIMONY
Scientific Name: Eupatorium cannabinum

Package Format4L bag
PriceR63.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hemp Agrimony is native to Europe.
  • It is a robust, clump-forming perennial growing to 30cm - 1.5m.
  • End of summer, mauve-pink to purple or white flowers are borne on dense, flat top corymbs at the top of the stems or branches.
  • The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by bees.
  • When bruised, all parts of the plant have the pleasant aromatic smell of cedar when it is burnt.
  • It is half hardy and will grow out again in spring.
  • Hemp Agrimony prefers sandy, loamy or clay soil and sun or partial shade

Parts Used

  • The whole plant – harvest in the summer and dry for later use.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Hemp Agrimony is a diuretic herb that has a tonic effect – it stimulates the removal of waste products via the kidneys.
  • It stimulates the immune system by helping to maintain resistance to acute viral infections and arresting the growth of tumors.
  • Hemp Agrimony treats influenza and disorders of the liver, spleen and gall bladder.
  • It is excellent as aperitif and in case of hepatic weakness.
  • Infusion: One spoonful of dried herb for one bowl of water: 2 or 3 cups a day.
  • A good wound herb – prepare a compress by brewing a decoction with 30g herb in one liter of water.

For Animals. It is said that

  • The leaf juice can be rubbed onto the coats of animals as an insect repellent.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List