Plant Information

Common Name: CAPE SCABIOUS - LIGHT PURPLE (BLUEISH)
Scientific Name: Scabiosa africana
Alternative Names: Coast scabious, Koringblommetjie (Afr.), isilawu esikhulu, iyeza lamehlo (Xhosa)

Package Format4L bag
PriceR55.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Cape Scabious is one of South Africa's prettiest indigenous perennials.
  • It occurs naturally in the coastal sands from Piketberg to Grahamstown.
  • Growing in small clumps, the flower heads stand above the foliage, gently moving with the slightest breeze.
  • The flowers are light purple, mauve or white and they flowers throughout the year.
  • It is a favourite nectar plant for bees, butterflies and hoverflies.
  • Cape Scabious is a low maintenance plant and needs sun and well-drained soil.
  • Good cut flower.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List