Plant Information

Common Name: VERVAIN
Scientific Name: Verbena officinalis

Package Format4L bags
PriceR48.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Verbena officinalis

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hairy, branching perennial with a woody rootstock, slender rough angular stems bearing long sparse 3-lobed leaves and small lilac flowers in thin spikes.
  • Need sun or light shade.
  • Fully hardy.

Culinary Uses

  • Has the reputation as an effective love potion and can be included in dishes.
  • May add to salads and as a garnish.
  • Dried leaves are made into a tea.
  • Flowers are used to flavour salt in Turkey.

Parts Used

  • Whole plant.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Bitter aromatic cooling herb.
  • Internally:
  • Whole plant - make an infusion/tea for a digestive, detoxification, a sedative nightcap and a diuretic for promotion of urine.
  • Calms nerves - help nervous exhaustion and depression.
  • Increases perspiration, reduces inflammation, controls bleeding and relieves pain and migraine - is an anti-malarial in Chinese medicine.
  • Improves liver and gall bladder function, help jaundice, stimulates the uterus and increases lactation.
  • Not recommended to take internally during pregnancy.
  • Externally:
  • Leave - gargle for sore throat and gum disease and a wash for minor injuries, eczema, sores and neuralgia.
  • Poultice to treat wounds.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List