Plant Information

Common Name: THYME - CREEPING, BROAD-LEAVED ENGLISH, MOTHER OF THYME
Scientific Name: Thymus pulegioides

Package Format4L bag
PriceR43.00

Latest Pricelists

Thymus pulegioides
Thymus pulegioides

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy evergreen perennial that forms a low, mounding bush of dark green leaves and clusters of soft lavender-mauve flowers in summer.
  • Drought tolerant, once established.
  • Well-drained soil and full sun.
  • Flowers are attractive to butterflies.
  • Clip plants lightly immediately after blooming, to maintain a compact habit.
  • Ideal as container-plants.
  • Grow over a wall feature or along the edge of a flower border.

Culinary Uses

  • Has an excellent flavor, one of the best selections for cooking.
  • Use the same way as upright thymes.
  • Use in meat, poultry, fish, butter, stews, casseroles, egg, roasted vegetables, cheese, mayonnaise, soups and teas.
  • Flavor oils and vinegars.
  • Fresh thyme is delicious sprinkled on salads.
  • Use in cake, pastry and other sweet dishes.
  • Make lovely dressings or marinades.

Parts Used

  • Leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Take against gastrointestinal disturbances and for the treatment of coughs, colds, bronchitis and inflammation of the upper respiratory tract.
  • Gargle for sore throat and mucosal inflammation.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List