Plant Information

Common Name: SAGE - BOG
Scientific Name: Salvia uliginosa
Alternative Names: Skye Blue Sage

Package Format4L bags
PriceR48.00

Salvia uliginosa
Salvia uliginosa
Salvia uliginosa

Description

  • Perennial
  • Ornamental Sage.
  • Robust herbaceous perennial up to 2m, with lance-shaped leaves and branched stems bearing tall wafting spikes of pale blue flowers from late summer to mid-autumn.
  • The name uliginosa means 'of swamps and wet places' - likes well-drained soil and is suitable for borders.
  • Full sun/ partial shade.
  • Frost hardy.
  • Dead head regularly and trim or lightly cut back regularly.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List