Plant Information

Common Name: GERANIUM - OAK LEAF SCENTED, LARGE LEAF
Scientific Name: Pelargonium species

Package Format5L bags
PriceR53.00

Latest Pricelists

Pelargonium species
Pelargonium species

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous to South Africa.
  • Erect, branched shrub, deeply lobed aromatic foliage with a darker midrib, resembling oak tree leaves.
  • Resinous scent.
  • Bears pale pink to purplish pink flowers that are hermaphrodite.
  • Well drained soil.
  • Full sun.
  • Half hardy.

Parts Used

  • Leaves.
  • Use fresh in infusions.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Aromatic astringent stimulant.
  • Taken internally in the treatment of rheumatism, hypertension and heart disease.

Other Uses

  • Add dried leaves to potpourri and to insect repellent sachets.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List