Plant Information

Common Name: TOMATO - ISIS CANDY
Scientific Name: Lycopersicon esculentum

Package Format4L bags
PriceR22.00

Latest Pricelists

Lycopersicon esculentum
Lycopersicon esculentum

Description

  • Annual
  • Short-lived perennial.
  • Grown for its fleshy, succulent berries.
  • Hermaphrodite - pollinated by insects.
  • The best cherry-type tomato around.
  • Fruits ripen to a beautiful red-orange-gold striped and blushed color.
  • Full sun.
  • Need support with canes, strings or a frame.
  • Can grow in a container.

Culinary Uses

  • Flavor is sweet, excellent and perfect for fresh eating and in salads.
  • Raw or cooked.
  • Use as a savory vegetable or flavoring in cooked food.
  • Add to salads, soups, pizza, pastas.
  • Can be freezed/ juiced/ dried and ground into a powder that can be used as a flavoring and thickening agent in soups, breads, pancakes.

Parts Used

  • Fruit

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Pulped fruit - skin-wash for an oily skin.
  • Sliced fruits - first-aid treatment for burns/ scalds /sunburn.
  • Skin of tomato fruit is a good source of lycopine - protect people from heart attacks/ treat an enlarged prostate and the difficulties in urination that accompanies it. To obtain lycopine - it seems to be more effective when cooked.

Other Uses

  • Pulp of the fruit is used cosmetically in face-packs.
  • Insect repellent:
  • The strong aroma of the tomato plant is said to repel insects from nearby plants.
  • A spray made from the tomato leaves is an effective but very poisonous insecticide.
  • Very effective against ants - use with great caution as it will kill beneficial insects as well.
  • If ingested by humans - is toxic as well.
  • Take care to only spray it on the ground to repel ants.
  • Grow with French marigolds to deter white fly.
  • Grow well with basils, parsley, alliums, nasturtiums, asparagus, gooseberries and stinging nettles.
  • Dislike growing near fennel.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List