Plant Information

Common Name: MINT - MADEIRA
Scientific Name: Mentha species

Package Format4L bags
PriceR43.00

Latest Pricelists

Mentha species

Description

  • Perennial
  • Erect hardy perennial with ovate spearmint scented leaves.
  • Partial shade/full sun.
  • Prune back when stems get woody.
  • Edge bed with plastic or plant in tubs to prevent spreading.

Culinary Uses

  • Add to carrots, peas, ice cream, mixed salads and iced drinks.
  • Fresh/dried leaves make a refreshing tea.
  • Remove herb, cool off, put in fridge and serve as an ice tea.
  • When diluting pure fruit juice with water, add a sprig of any mint and
  • put it in the fridge to chill.

Parts Used

  • Leaves and sprigs

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-bacterial, anti-spasmodic, anti-flatulent, stimulant.
  • Eases digestion, abdominal discomfort, stomach upsets.
  • Cleanses liver, promotes bile flow.
  • Gargle/mouthwash to clear mouth and gum infections.
  • Cooled mint tea - excellent eye wash (removes dust and grit).
  • Chew a sprig to sweeten the breath.
  • Chew a mint leaf - will ease flatulence and heartburn.

Other Uses

  • Cosmetic:
  • Steamer for oily and problem skin.
  • Other:
  • Effective insecticide, repelling fish moths, ants, aphids and mealy bugs.
  • Silver-fish: put dried leaves in cachets between linen/clothes.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List