Plant Information

Common Name: GERANIUM - LEMON SCENTED
Scientific Name: Pelargonium crispum

Package Format4L bags
PriceR53.00

Latest Pricelists

Pelargonium crispum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous to South Africa.
  • Hardy upright, bushy evergreen shrub.
  • Deeply-cut leaves with a lemon scent.
  • Well-drained neutral to alkaline soil.
  • May be cut back in early spring.
  • Full sun.
  • Drought tolerant.
  • Grows well in a pot.

Culinary Uses

  • The fresh leaves may be infused to make tea.
  • Use fresh leaves to give a lemon flavour to fish, poultry, soups, sorbets, ice cream, fruit punch and vinegar.
  • Place the leaves at the bottom of cake tins to infuse batter with a lemon flavour.

Parts Used

  • Leaves

Other Uses

  • Leaves are dried for pot-pourri, herb pillows and bath bags
  • Insect repellent:
  • Crushed leaves will act as an insect repellent. Mulch around other plants to control insect population.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List