Plant Information

Common Name: SAGE - PAINTED SAGE 'PINK SUNDAY'
Scientific Name: Salvia viridis syn. S. horminum
Alternative Names: Joseph sage, Annual Clary.

Package Format4L bags
PriceR48.00

Salvia viridis syn. S. horminum
Salvia viridis syn. S. horminum
Salvia viridis syn. S. horminum

Description

  • Annual
  • Salvia viridis is native to the Mediterranian.
  • Pink Sunday is a vigorous, quick growing sage that will grow up to 70cm.
  • One of the most garden worthy plants of the sage family.
  • It bears vivid pink flowers, grouped in threes which will last all summer long.
  • Good fresh cut flower.
  • Fully hardy.
  • Full sun.
  • Drought tolerant.

Culinary Uses

  • Seeds and leaves are used to flavor food.

Parts Used

  • Leaves, flowering spikes, seeds and oil.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Aromatic antiseptic herb.
  • Rinse and gargle for sore gums.
  • Use as a snuff.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List