Plant Information

Common Name: YARROW - SUMMER PASTELS
Scientific Name: Achillea millefolium cultivars

Package Format4L bags
PriceR53.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Achillea millefolium cultivars
Achillea millefolium cultivars
Achillea millefolium cultivars

Description

  • Perennial
  • Aromatic perennial, tough stems, feathery leaves, flowers produced in flat corymbs early summer to late autumn.
  • Mixed colors for ornamental plantings.
  • Attractive plant for the border and rock garden.
  • Deadhead for a second blooming.
  • Re-move spent flowers or it will sow itself.
  • Good cut flower - lasts well in water.
  • Attract beneficial insects incl. hover flies, ladybirds and parasitic wasps that prey on garden insects like aphids.
  • Fully hardy, drought tolerant.
  • Well-drained soil and full sun/ can tolerate light shade.
  • Replant every 2-3 years.

Culinary Uses

  • No culinary uses

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • No medicinal uses
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List