Plant Information

Common Name: BERRY - STRAWBERRY, ALPINE WHITE SOUL
Scientific Name: Fragaria vesca ‘White Soul’

Package Format4L bag
PriceR55.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • F. vesca is native to Europe.
  • ‘White Soul’ Alpine strawberry is a clump forming plant that does not produces runners.
  • It is a day-neutral, ever-bearing type - day length does not influence the setting of flower buds and they will bloom and bear fruit in cycles from spring to autumn.
  • ‘White Soul’ reaches 15-20cm in height and bears sweet-tasting creamy-white, aromatic fruit to 2.5cm long - among the largest white fruit produced by alpines.
  • Strawberries will tolerate a variety of soil conditions as long as they have adequate drainage. All strawberries are prone to diseases caused by too moist soil conditions and overcrowding.
  • Keep soil loose, plants must be properly spaced and ripe or mouldy fruit must be picked daily.

Culinary Uses

  • The leaves are included in blended herb teas.
  • Strawberries are eaten fresh, added to summer drinks, and made into jams, desserts, juice, syrup and wine.

Parts Used

  • The leaves and fruit.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Strawberries are rich in pectin, fibre, vitamins A, B, C, E, potassium, calcium, iron, phosphorus and antioxidants.
  • It is an appetite stimulant, astringent, antimicrobial, anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory.
  • A tea of the leaves treats diarrhoea and mucosal inflammation of the mouth (as a gargle).
  • The leaves and fruit are considered to be a cleansing diuretic for urinary tract disorders, rheumatism, gout and arthritis.
  • Combine with St. John's Wort for mild arthritic pain, or with celery seed for gout.
  • Young leaves have been used as a substitute for black tea and are sometimes taken as a bulking agent (filler) in medicinal herbal teas.
  • The leaves are rich in flavonoids.
  • Crushed strawberries have been a popular cosmetic remedy for centuries.
  • Apply to whiten the skin and to remove freckles and clear acne.
  • Apply it as an inexpensive face mask – it is a good toner and renovator.
  • Apply it as an emergency treatment for mild sunburn.
  • Apply mashed strawberries on skin cancer.
  • Apply it over a ringworm infection and re-apply fresh daily.
  • To whiten the teeth – rub strawberries over the teeth and leave on as long as possible before rinsing.
  • Eat strawberries for gastritis and as a liver tonic after hepatitis.
  • Strawberry juice shows anti-bacterial properties – was used in typhoid epidemics.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List