Plant Information

Common Name: POPPY, CORN POPPY
Scientific Name: Papaver rhoeas

Package Format4L bag
PriceR43.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Papaver rhoeas
Papaver rhoeas
Papaver rhoeas
Papaver rhoeas

Description

  • Annual
  • Hardy annual, upright hairy stems, hairy light-green irregular toothed leaves.
  • Solitary bowl-shaped flowers, black/white blotch in center, born on long stems end of winter.
  • Full sun. Can plant in a pot.
  • To produce many flowers avoid feeding.
  • Pest and disease free. Remove heads after flowering - self seed.

Culinary Uses

  • Use seeds whole/ ground/ sweetened as filling in breads, biscuits and pastries.
  • For a nutty flavor- sprinkle seed over bread/ cakes and biscuits before baking.
  • Add to curry powder to give texture/flavor/ and as a thickener.
  • Add to spiced meat dishes/curries and salad dressing.
  • Use as a garnish.

Parts Used

  • Flowers and seed.
  • Collect ripe seeds - it is not narcotic.
  • Seeds must be ripe otherwise it will go mouldy.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Infusion with petals:
  • Aid irritating coughs, asthma, insomnia, poor digestion, nervous digestive disorders and minor painful conditions.
  • Place petals wet over pimples/ spots/ insect bites and leave it to dry.
  • Use pulp on warts.
  • Steep petals in white grape vinigar and add to bath to ease itches and rashes.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List