Plant Information

Common Name: GERANIUM - APPLE SCENTED
Scientific Name: Pelargonium adoratissimum

Package Format4L bags
PriceR53.00

Latest Pricelists

Pelargonium adoratissimum
Pelargonium adoratissimum
Pelargonium adoratissimum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Unusual plant
  • Indigenous to South Africa
  • Perennial shrub, white flowers
  • Aromatic fruity apple scent
  • Drought tolerant
  • Full sun or shade
  • Grows well in a pot

Culinary Uses

  • Leaves flavour deserts, syrups, sauces, fruit drinks and punches.
  • Leaves can be infused to make a tea

Parts Used

  • Leaves

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Astringent, tonic, antiseptic
  • Promotes healing
  • Internally:
  • For debility (verswaktheid), gastroenteritis and hemorrhage
  • Externally:
  • Skin complaints, injuries, neuralgia and throat infections
  • Apple geranium essential oil: burns, sores and shingles

Other Uses

  • Repel insects
  • Potpourri
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List