Plant Information

Common Name: PIG'S EAR
Scientific Name: Cotyledon orbiculata
Alternative Names: Inphewula (Xho), Seredile (So/Tswa), Plakkie (Afr).

Package Format5L bags
PriceR48.00

Cotyledon orbiculata
Cotyledon orbiculata
Cotyledon orbiculata

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous succulent
  • Flowering in winter from June to August
  • Tuber-shaped orange-red to yellow flowers
  • Good container plant
  • Will tolerate moderate frost

Parts Used

  • Leaves or juice as required

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Apply fleshy part of the leaf to corns and warts to soften and remove them
  • Chew a leaf to expel intestinal worms
  • Warmed leaf juice is used as drops for earache and tooth ache
  • Hot poultice - treat boils, earache or inflammation
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List