Plant Information

Common Name: INDIGENOUS - ROSEMARY, WILD
Scientific Name: Eriocephalus africanus
Alternative Names: Kapokbos, Wilde Roosmaryn (Afr)

Package Format5L bags
PriceR73.00

Eriocephalus africanus
Eriocephalus africanus

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous to South Africa
  • Height and spread 1m
  • Half-hardy, evergreen perennial
  • Clusters of small white flowers, white seed
  • Full sun.
  • Dry soil.
  • Protect from frost
  • Good container plant

Culinary Uses

  • Leaves with lamb, meat, chicken, soup, potjies and vegetable stews

Parts Used

  • Leaves and seed

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Antibacterial. Diuretic
  • Relaxant
  • Ingredient of Vicks
  • Treat coughs, colds, flatulence, colic
  • Foot bath for swollen legs
  • Stimulate onset of menstruation
  • Infusion of leaves - stimulate hair growth and control dandruff

Other Uses

  • Potpourri
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List