Plant Information

Common Name: SAGE - MEXICAN BUSH
Scientific Name: Salvia leucantha

Package Format5L bags
PriceR63.00

Latest Pricelists

Salvia leucantha
Salvia leucantha
Salvia leucantha

Description

  • Perennial
  • Excellent structural plant for the herb garden
  • Very attractive
  • Low maintenance perennial
  • Height 1 - 1,2 meter
  • Purple and cream flowers borne on long sprays
  • Half hardy - grow out in spring
  • Attract bees
  • Full sun.
  • Need well-drained soil
  • Plant in a hedge or in bold groups
  • For a hedge, plant 800 meter apart

Culinary Uses

  • Not for culinary use

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • No medicinal value

Other Uses

  • Insect Repellent
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List