Plant Information

Common Name: YELLOW DOCK
Scientific Name: Rumex crispus

Package Format4L bags
PriceR48.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Rumex crispus
Rumex crispus

Description

  • Perennial
  • Erect leafy perennial - lanceolate leaves.
  • Small green flowers in summer followed by small reddish brown fruit
  • Deep roots.
  • Sun/partial shade.
  • Hardy
  • Related to rhubarb

Parts Used

  • Roots and leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Bitter astringent cooling herb - dry cough, sore throat, laryngitis
  • Help vascular disorders and internal bleeding
  • Remedy against internal parasites - tapeworm and roundworm
  • Cleansing herb - stimulate liver and gall bladder.
  • Trigger excretion of toxins
  • Stimulant laxative effect - constipation
  • Depurative (suiwerende) herb - help long term conditions like arthritis, jaundice, chronic skin diseases like acne and eczema and fungal infections
  • Blood tonic - anemia
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List