Plant Information

Common Name: BETONY
Scientific Name: Stachys officinalis

Package Format4L bags
PriceR53.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Stachys officinalis
Stachys officinalis
Stachys officinalis

Description

  • Perennial
  • Growing up to 60cm.
  • Heart shaped leaves, clusters of pink/purple or white flowers.
  • Hardy.
  • Sun or partial shade

Culinary Uses

  • Leaves and flowers are used to make a tea

Parts Used

  • Aerial parts - leaves and flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Remedy for headache and facial pain
  • Bitter tonic - stimulate digestive system and liver
  • Sedative - relieve stress, neuralgia and nervous disorders
  • Astringent: sinus headache and congestion
  • Cerebral circulation, hypertension and menopausal problems
  • Gargle/wash: sore throat, ulcers, gum inflammation, wounds, bruises

Other Uses

  • Hair rinse: darkens gray hair
  • Use as yellow dye for textiles
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List