Plant Information

Common Name: SELFHEAL
Scientific Name: Prunella vulgaris
Alternative Names: Heal-all

Package Format4L bags
PriceR48.00

Prunella vulgaris
Prunella vulgaris

Description

  • Perennial
  • Creeping perennial, violet/blue/pink or purple flowers - summer to autumn
  • Hardy.
  • Full sun / light shade

Parts Used

  • Whole plant
  • Cut in summer when flowering.
  • Flowers in autumn

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Astringent, bitter, saline (souterige) wound healer herb with tonic activity
  • Diuretic, anti-bacterial and alterative
  • Powerful antioxidant and tissue protective activity - help chronic illnesses - promotes healing
  • Lowers blood pressure
  • Stimulates liver and gall bladder
  • Heal inner bleeding, inflammatory bowel disease and diarrhea
  • Externally:
  • Lotion to treat vaginal discharge, minor injuries, burns , sores and hemorrhoids
  • Gargle for mouth inflammation and sore throat
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List